Privacy and cookie policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

1.         INTRODUCTION

Run Grateful respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy & cookie policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. 

Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy & cookie policy.

Purpose of this privacy & cookie policy

This privacy & cookie policy aims to give you information on how Run Grateful collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register on our website, sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy & cookie policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy & cookie policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller 

Run Grateful LTD is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Run Grateful” in this privacy & cookie policy).


If you have any questions about this privacy & cookie policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please write to us at liz@rungrateful.com or at our registered address: Unit 10, 29 White Post Ln, London E9 5EN, United Kingdom.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy & Cookie policy and your duty to inform us of changes 

We will make changes to this privacy & cookie policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and our operations. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy & cookie policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy & cookie policy. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.If you fail to provide personal data.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.         HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • purchase our products;

  • register on our website;

  • subscribe to our e-newsletter;

  • enter a promotion or survey; or

  • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie notice below for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:

  • Analytics of website views, navigation, access, your location provided by Google Analytics [data processed outside the UK]. Such data we receive from Google Analytics are anonymised.  We will not be able to identify you from these data;

  • Conversion analytics and activity metrics provided by Memberful [data processed outside the UK]. Such data we receive from Memberful are anonymized. We will not be able to identify you from these data. 

  • Identity, Contact, Profile and Marketing and Communication data from membership management application, Memberful [data processed outside the UK]; and

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data through payment gateway, Stripe [data processed outside the UK], which is sub-contracted by Memberful to process payment transactions;

  • Identity, Contact and Marketing and Communication data from Mailchimp sub-contracted by membership management application, Memberful, to mail our e-newsletters to you [data processed outside the UK]

  • Identity, Contact and any other personal information you chose to provide via email from Microsoft 365, our email provider [data stored within the UK]

4.         HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at liz@rungrateful.com or at our registered address: Unit 10, 29 White Post Ln, London E9 5EN, United Kingdom

Purposes for which we will use your personal data 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. 

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest 

To register you as a new user of our website (a) Identity(b) Contact Performance of a contract with you 

To process and deliver your order including:(a) Manage payments, fees and charges(b) Collect and recover money owed to us (a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Financial(d) Transaction (a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us) 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy & cookie policy  (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Profile(d) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how users use our products/services) 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Profile(d) Usage(e) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how users use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business) 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Technical (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud)(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 

To deliver relevant website content and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we provide to you (a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Profile(d) Usage(e) Marketing and Communications(f) Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how users use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical(b) Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of users for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity(b) Contact(c) Technical(d) Usage(e) Profile Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business) 

Deleting Information and Accounts and Downloading Your Data

You can delete your account or download your data using our self-service tools. 

After you make a deletion request, we permanently and irreversibly delete your personal data from our systems, including backups. Once deleted, your data, including your account, activities and place on leaderboards cannot be reinstated. Following your deletion of your account, it may take up to 90 days to delete your personal information and system logs from our systems. Additionally, we may retain information where deletion requests are made to comply with the law and take other actions permitted by law.

Note that content you have shared with others, such as photos, or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have deleted your account or deleted specific information from your own profile. Your public profile may be displayed in search engine results until the search engine refreshes its cache.

Run Grateful also provides you the option to remove individual activities you have posted without deleting your account. Once removed, the activities may remain on Run Grateful's systems until you delete your account.

Location Information

We collect and process location information when you sign up for and use the Services. We do not track your device location while you are not using the Run Grateful App, but in order to provide the Run Grateful app's core Services, it is necessary for us to track your device location while you use Run Grateful. If you would like to stop the device location tracking, you may do so at any time by adjusting your device settings.

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered on our website or you have signed up to our newsletter and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-Party Accounts

Run Grateful allows you to sign up and log in to the Services using accounts you create with third-party products and services, such as Facebook, Google, or Apple (collectively, “Third-Party Accounts”). If you access the Services with Third-Party Accounts we will collect information that you have agreed to make available such as your name, email address, profile information and preferences. This information is collected by the Third-Party Account provider and is provided to Run Grateful under their privacy policies. You can generally control the information that we receive from these sources using the privacy controls in your Third-Party Account.

Opting out 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at support@rungrateful.com or at our registered address: Unit 10, 29 White Post Ln, London E9 5EN, United Kingdom.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.         COOKIE NOTICE

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience any interactive features of our Site.

We use the following cookies: 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like Memberful or web traffic analysis services) may use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

6.        DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Bulk email application (such as Mail Chimp)

  • hosting/email server (if data is held on the server/email server)

  • membership management platform

  • payment processing provider

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our external data processors are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure that our providers afford a similar degree of protection to your data as is standard under data protection laws in the UK.

You can read more about the data processing policies and commitment of Memberful and its sub-contractors to protect your personal data by clicking on the following link: https://memberful.com/dpa/

8.         DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9.         DATA RETENTION  

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For example, by law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

10.      YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data

  • Request correction of your personal data

  • Request erasure of your personal data

  • Object to processing of your personal data

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data

  • Request transfer of your personal data

  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at liz@rungrateful.com or at our registered address: Unit 10, 29 White Post Ln, London E9 5EN, United Kingdom,

No fee usually required  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.